LVVTA_logo

PRIVACY STATEMENT

What this statement does

In this statement we explain how we handle individuals’ personal information when they or their agents provide it to us. When we use the terms we, us or our, we are referring to the Low Volume Vehicle Technical Association Incorporated.

What we collect

We collect some or all of individuals’:

    • * name
  • * address
  • * email address
  • * phone number
  • * mobile phone number
  • * car club
  • * birth date
  • * gender.

We also collect information about the vehicles for which certifications and other approvals are sought. That information is associated with the vehicle owner or their agent (such as a certifier).

How and why we collect it

We collect the personal information described above, from the sources and for the purposes set out below:

Personal information

Collected from individuals to whom information relates or from a third party Purposes of collection

Names, addresses and contact details of certifiers

Individuals Administration of certification regime and reporting to NZTA
Names, addresses and contact details of owners of vehicles for which certifications are sought Third party (certifiers) Administration of certification regime and ability to contact vehicle owners if required (e.g., to inform them of issues with their vehicles)
Details of those attending workshops Individuals Creation and maintenance of workshop participation lists
Names and details of applicants to the Technical Advisory Committee for approvals or variations to technical requirements Individuals or via the builders doing the work Administration of certification regime
Name and email address of those who request a copy of the NZ Car Construction Manual, and postal address for delivery of hard-copy manuals Individuals Provision of NZ Car Construction Manual and informing recipients of updates to it
Names and phone numbers of individuals who enter draws for giveaways at trade shows; these individuals can also opt in to receive updates by email, in which case they may provide their email addresses Individuals Administration of the draws and giveaways and informing recipients of updates if they have opted in
Details of vehicle owners or agents who apply for exhaust noise certifications, upper anchorage declarations, axle testing or the like Individuals or agents Administration of certification regime
Details of those who sign in to the LVVTA main office Individuals Maintaining security of LVVTA premises
Name, email address, date of birth, and gender (optional), when individuals sign up to the LVVTA Forum Individuals Administration of forum contacting individuals posting to forum
Personal information, such as name, that people choose to leave on LVVTA’s Facebook page Individuals Only to maintain LVVTA’s Facebook page and respond to commenters as appropriate


Who holds the personal information

We hold individuals’ personal information. Email addresses for individuals on our email list are also held on our behalf by MailChimp. Hard copy records collected in the course of LVV certification activity are transferred to Iron Mountain as described further below.

Choice

Much of the personal information we collect relating to applications for certification, approval and the like, is collected through forms that are incorporated by reference into the Low Volume Vehicle Code (the Code). The statutory basis for the Code, which is legally binding, is the Land Transport Act 1998 (Part 11) > Land Transport Rule: Vehicle Standards Compliance 2002 (Rule 35001/1). The prescribed forms must be used. For example, the Code states that “the ‘Low Volume Vehicle Forms and Form-sets’ ... must be used by the LVV Certifiers to record the compliance details of each vehicle that they certify to the Code”.
Our collection of other kinds of personal information referred to in the table above, such as name and address details of those requesting a copy of the NZ Car Construction Manual, is not specifically required by law. Where this is the case, individuals can choose whether to provide their personal information to us.

Consequences of not providing the information required or requested

If certifiers do not provide the information we require, we will not be able process the applications for certification that they submit or would like to submit to us, and they will be in breach of their obligations under the Code.
If applicants for approvals or variations to technical requirements do not provide the information we ask for, again we will not be able to process their applications.
If vehicle owners or their agents who apply for exhaust noise certifications, upper anchorage declarations, axle testing or the like do not provide the information we ask for, we will not be able to process their applications.
In all other instances of collection referred to above, if we do not receive the information we ask for, we may not be able to provide the relevant service to the person concerned.

Who will see it

Within our organisation, your information will be viewable by members of staff (employees and contractors who may be engaged to provide expert advice) who have a need to see it to perform their roles.
We may also share certain information about certifiers with the New Zealand Transport Agency (NZTA) for the purposes of our periodic certifier performance reporting to NZTA. We are required by law to prepare these reports and to provide them to NZTA.

Security

Keeping personal information secure is important to us. Our electronic records are stored on servers that have server security measures in place. Access to the personal information in those electronic records is limited, via authenticated access, to staff who have a genuine need to see it in connection with their roles for LVVTA.

Hard copy files are stored for approximately 3 months, following which they are transferred to Iron Mountain (and only we can recall the records). Before the hard copy records are transferred, they are held in a restricted-access area of our premises.

How long we'll keep it

We will keep individuals’ personal information for as long as we require it to provide our services and to ensure we have certification-related records that could be relevant to investigations that may be conducted where a certified vehicle is involved in an accident, is re-certified, or becomes the subject of a complaint against an LVV certifier.

Access and correction

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information that we hold. We may need to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing access to the personal information you request, and if a request is time-consuming we may elect to impose a reasonable charge in accordance with section 66 of the Privacy Act 2020.

To exercise these rights, or to ask us anything else in relation to your privacy, please contact us:

If you have any concerns about the policy please contact:

  • The Privacy Officer
  • Low Volume Vehicle Technical Association Inc
  • P O Box 50 600
  • Porirua 5024
  • 04 238 4343
    Email the Privacy Officer: privacy@lvvta.org.nz
Sign in form